ABB_leafawards2017_header_v3.jpg

LEAF Awards Shortlist 2016

LEAF Awards Gala Dinner, 14th October 2016, London, UK

The 13th annual LEAF Awards are pleased to announce the 2016 shortlist of entries.

All of the shortlisted projects include buildings that are setting the benchmark for the

international architectural community.

LEAF Awards would like to thank all those who entered the Awards.

LEAF Awards 2016 Official Shortlist

 

1.      Mixed-Use Building

·        Chapman Taylor, 42 Maslak, Istanbul, Turkey

·        Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects, Pembury Circus, London, UK

·        Fougeron Architecture, 400 Grove, San Francisco, US

 

2.      Residential Building - Single Occupancy     Kaldewei

·        Studiomk27, Ramp House, Sao Paulo, Brazil

·        Bandesign Ltd, Everlong, Nagoya, Japan

·        New Wave Studio, Mosha House, Mosha, IRAN

·        Bernardes Arqutetura, Casa Delta, Guaruja, Brazil

·        Faulkner Architects, Benvenuto House, Truckee, US

·        Chang Architects, Cornwall Gardens, Singapore

 

Residential Building - Multiple Occupancy      Kaldewei

 

·        Kavellaris Urban Design, Spectrum Apartments, Melbourne, Australia

·        AART architects, The Waterfront, Stavanger, Norway

·        SV60 Cordón & Liñán Arquitectos, 317 Social Housing Units in Loma de Colmenar, Ceuta, Spain

·        Antonini Darmon, Arches Boulogne, Paris, France

·        Horden Cherry Lee Architects, Kingsgate House, Chelsea, London, UK

·        David Chipperfield Architects, Xixi Wetland Estate, Hangzhou, China

 

3.      International Interior Design Award

 

·        Ryuichi Sasaki/Sasaki Architecture +Rieko Okumura/Atelier O, Beishu Gallery, Taito, Taito - ku, Tokyo, Japan

·        Claudio Silvestrin Architects, Cannon Lane House, London, UK

·        El Equipo Creativo, OneOcean Club Restaurant, Barcelona, Spain

·        El Equipo Creativo,  Blue Wave Cocktail Bar, Barcelona, Spain

·        Tien Fun Interior Planning Co. Ltd, Holiday Rustic, Dongguan, China

·        One Plus Partnership Ltd, Darry Ring Jewelry Shop, Shanghai, China

·        One Plus Partnership Ltd, Xintang Wanke Mall International Cinema, Wuhan, China

·        SHH, House of Books, London, UK

·        Tony Chi, Rosewood London, London, UK

 

4.      Commercial Building of the Year

 

·        Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture, FKI Tower, Seoul, South Korea

·        Sanjay Puri Architects, The Crescent, Surat, India

·        Lombardini 22, Holcom Head Quarter, Beirut, Lebanon

·        5+1AA   Marseilles Docks,  Marseille, France

·        Jacques Ferrier Architecture, Hachette Livre Headquarters, Paris, France

·        ColladoCollins Architects, 184 Shepherds Bush Road, London, UK

·        Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, inc., JTI Headquarters, Geneva, Switzerland

 

5.      Hospitality Building of the Year    abb      

 

·        Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture, Waldorf Astoria Beijing, Beijing, China

·        The Gettys Group, Renaissance Chicago Downtown, Chicago, US

·        Stinessen Arkitektur, Manshausen Island Resort, Steigen, Norway

·        Uol Group Limited, PARKROYAL on Pickering, Singapore

 

6.      Refurbishment of the Year

 

·        Suppose Design Office Co., Ltd, Onomichi U2, Hiroshima, Japan

·        Arch Studio, Tea House in Hutong, Beijing, China

·        Kris Lin Design, Lines of light, Shanghai, China

·        Feilo Sylvania, Museo Correr, Venice, Italy

·        Ian Ritchie Architects Ltd., Royal Shakespeare Company, The Other Place, Stratford Upon Avon, UK

 

7.      Public Building of the Year           colcom    

 

·        MAD Architects                Harbin Opera House, Harbin , China

·        gpy arquitectos, Faculty of Fine Arts, University of La Laguna, Tenerife, Spain

·        Aedas, Huanancheng Exhibition Centre Nanning, China

·        AREP, Casa-Port Railway Station, Casablanca, Morocco

·        Renzo Piano Building Workshop in collaboration with Cooper Robertson, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, USA

·        Luis Pedro Silva Arquitecto, Porto Cruise Terminal, Matosinhos, Portugal

 

8.      Best Sustainable Development           gira 

 

·        Eleena Jamil Architect, Bamboo Playhouse, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

·        Vientos Arquitectura, Biological Medical Centre, Santiago, Chile

·        Form4 Architecture, Falling Lotus Blossoms: EON IT Park               Pune, India

·        Form4 Architecture , Hanover Page Mill, Palo Alto, US

·        Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, Kamikatz Public House, Kamikatsu, Japan

·        Yamazaki Kentaro Design Workshop, Hakusi Nursery School, Sakura, Japan

 

9.      Future Building – Drawing Board         abb  

 

·        Boogertman and Partners, Malamulele Council Building, Malamulele, South Africa

·        Form4 Architecture , Sea Song, Big Sur, US

·        Gottlieb Paludan Architects, BIO4, Copenhagen, Denmark

·        Luca Poian Form, Bamiyan Cultural Centre, Bamiyan, Afghanistan

 

Future Building – Under Construction   abb

 

·        Tabanlioglu Architects Melkan Gursel & Murat Tabanlioglu, Astana Train Station, Astana, Kazakhstan

·        MZ Architects, K Galleria, Kaslik, Lebanon

·        5+1AA, BNL - BNP Paribas Headquarters, Rome, Italy

·        Henning Larsen Architects, Kiruna City Hall - The Crystal                Kiruna, Sweden

·        Luca Peralta Studio & 3TI Progetti, Terra Madre ‘Mother Earth’ Kindergarden, Bisceglie, Italy

 

10.  Urban Design

 

·        Yazgan Tasarim Mimarlik, Sorgun Ecopark, Sorgun, Turkey

·        Schneider + Schumacher, The Wave, Frankfurt, Germany

·        Perkins + Will, Qatar Research And Development Complex, Doha, Qatar

·        Cannondesign + Neuf Architect(e)s,  Centre Hospitalier De L’université De Montréal, Montreal, Canada

 

11.  Best Façade Design and Engineering

 

·        Aisaka Architects’ Atelier, Keiun Building, Tokyo, Japan

·        Mackay + Partners, Minories Hotel, London, UK

·        Ian Ritchie Architects Ltd., Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour at UCL, London, UK

 

12.  Developer Project of the Year

 

·        UOL Group Limited , Parkroyal on Pickering, Singapore

·        Land Securities (with Fletcher Priest Architects), One New Ludgate, London, UK

·        Dubai Municipality, Dubai Safari, Al Warqa 5th, Dubai

·        UTE Novo Hospital de Vigo (with Luis Vidal + Architects), Álvaro Cunqueiro Hospital, Vigo, Spain

 

13.  Lifetime Achievement Award 2016

 

·        Santiago Calatrava

We would like to say a special thank you to all of our judges (click on judge’s name to view their full profile):

·        Carlo Castelli, AECOM

·        Michael Clark, AEDAS RHWL

·        Alan Crawford, Crawford Partnership Architects

·        Firas Hnoosh, BDP

·        Lukasz Platkowski, Gensler

·        Michele Pasca di Magliano, Zaha Hadid Architects

·        Paolo Rossi,  Owings & Merrill LLP

·        Rysia Suchecka, NBBJ

·        Afroditi Krassa, AfroditiKrassa Studio

For further background information on the 2016 shortlist, please contact:

Luisa de Vita

T: +44 (0)20 79366847

E: events@arena-international.com

To find out more about the LEAF Awards 2016, visit:

www.arena-international.com/leafawards

All entries:

http://viewer.zmags.com/publication/0238a12d#/0238a12d/1

Countdown to LEAF Awards 2017

LEAFAWARDS2016_winners.gif

leaf-international_bannerette.jpg



2016-Category-Sponsor.gif
LEAFawards-MP-flashgif